A Child’s Wish – Does it count in divorce?
[…] In a series of cases involving unmarried fathers, the United States Supreme Court affirmed the constitutional protection of such a father’s parental rights.  The court found that the existence of a biological link between a child and an unmarried father gives the father the opportunity to establish a substantial relationship, which it defined as the father’s commitment to the responsibilities of parenthood, as demonstrated by being involved or attempting to be involved in the child’s upbringing.

Notably, D.C. Code § 16–914. Custody of children; does provide clear guidance to the Court in determining the best interest of a child. At Subsection (3), it states, in relevant part:

 (3) In determining the care and custody of a child, the best interest of the child shall be the primary consideration.  To determine the best interest of the child, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to:  (A) the wishes of the child as to his or her custodian, where practicable;

It would seem therefore that a child’s wish should be paramount.  It does not, however, always work that way.  Ideally, both parents will yield to what they sincerely believe is best for the child.